Privacy - weareharper
14902
page,page-id-14902,page-template-default,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,columns-4,qode-theme-ver-7.5,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.3.5,vc_responsive
 

Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective starting: 24 March 2015

 

INTRODUCTION

HARPER is committed to protecting the privacy of your Personal Information. This privacy policy describes the Personal Information that may be collected by us, the choices you can make about your Personal Information and how we protect your Information.

 

By using HARPER websites, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy. You consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses of your Personal Information as described and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Our websites may contain links to other websites. HARPER is not responsible for the privacy policies of those other websites and we recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

 

DEFINITIONS

HARPER website(s): including but not limited to weareharper.com and weareharper.com.au and any related websites, subdomains, blogs, third party social media platforms, customer service and ordering systems.
Content: any Information or data that you upload, submit, post, create, transmit, store or display on a HARPER website.
Information: all of the different forms of data, Content, and information collected by us as described in this Privacy Policy.
Personal Information: Information that may be used to readily identify or contact you as an individual person, such as name, address, email address, or phone number. Personal Information does not include information that has been aggregated or anonymized such that it does not allow for the ready identification of specific individuals.
Device: any computer used to access HARPER, including without limitation a desktop, laptop, mobile phone, tablet or other electronic device.
Includes/including: ‘including without limitation’

 

SCOPE OF PRIVACY POLICY
The scope of this Privacy Policy includes HARPER websites, related third party social media platforms and any other communication channels via a Device or when you otherwise interact with HARPER.

 

Unless otherwise stated, our websites, social media platforms, customer service and ordering systems are treated the same for the purposes of this document.

 

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

The type of Information we may collect includes:
Identifying and contact information (for example, your name, address, phone and email address)
Financial information (such as your credit card details)
Health information (for example, if a customer were to have an adverse reaction to a product), and
Information about your purchases and your other activity on our website (such as tracking which areas of the website you visit and the content you view).

 

We will only collect Personal Information about you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. Information we collect allows us to provide you with products you request and information on other products offered by us. We may also be required by law to collect some Personal Information. If you do not provide the Personal Information requested of you, HARPER may be unable to provide you with the products you have requested.

 

In the process of using HARPER websites, including establishing or modify your account, contact with customer support or engaging with us through third party social media platforms or otherwise communicate with us, we collect and store Content that you create, input, submit, post, upload, transmit, store, display, collaborate on or share. Such Content includes any Personal Information or other sensitive information that you choose to include.

 

If you are providing Personal Information about someone else, such as when shipping products to another person, you confirm that you have the authority to act for them and they consent to the collection and use of their Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Any information, including Personal Information, that you submit to our websites or third party social media platforms could be visible to the public.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOUR USE OF HARPER

 

We may collect non-personal Information from you including browser type, operating system, internet service provider and web pages visited and store this in log files when you interact with HARPER websites. We may connect Personal Information to Information gathered in our log files as necessary to improve your individual user experience.

 

ANALYTICS

Our analytics provider collects and stores analytics information when you use HARPER websites to help us improve our products and user experience. The analytics information we collect includes elements of Content related to the function the user is performing. As such, the analytics information we collect may include Personal Information or sensitive business information that the user has included in Content that the user chose to upload, submit, post, create, transmit, store or display in a HARPER website. We use Google Analytics as our analytics provider, please refer to THIRD PARTY SERVICES in this policy for more information on how we share your Information. To learn more about the privacy policy of Google Analytics, refer to Google’s Policies and Principles. Use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to prevent analytics information from being sent to Google Analytics.

 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies:
We use various technologies to collect information, including cookies that we save to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory. We use cookies to improve and customize HARPER Services and your experience; to allow you to access and use the Websites without re-entering your username or password; and to count visits and understand which areas and features of the Websites and Services are most popular. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of our Websites or Services. We also collect information using web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”). Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our Websites or in emails that help us to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SOURCES
We also obtain Information from third parties and combine that with Information we collect through HARPER websites. For example, we may have access to certain Information from a third party social media or authentication service if you log into HARPER websites through the service or otherwise provide us with access to Information from the service. Any access that we may have to such Information from a third party social or authentication service is in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by that service. By authorizing us to connect with a third party service, you authorize us to access and store your name, email address(es), current city, profile picture URL, and other Information that the third party service makes available to us, and to use and disclose it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You should check your privacy settings on these third party services to understand and change the Information sent to us through these services.

 

HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
The Personal Information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways and is not limited to:
Providing, administering, operating, maintaining, improving and promoting HARPER and our systems
Process and complete transactions and emailing you related information, including purchase confirmation and invoices
Delivery of products you have purchased from HARPER, either directly or through third party postal delivery services
Updating you on delivery services and other customer support services
Maintaining, updating and servicing your account with us
Enabling you to access and use HARPER, including uploading, downloading, collaborating on and sharing Content
Improving our website, including modifications to your usage, history and preferences and customizing your future shopping experiences
Providing you with information about our products, events or other promotional information
Responding to your comments, questions and requests, providing customer service and support; providing you with information about services, features, surveys, offers, promotions, contests and events; providing other news or information about us and our partners; and sending you any other notifications including technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages
Process and deliver contest entries and rewards
Monitor and analyze usage, trends and activities for the purposed of marketing and advertising
Investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to HARPER, and other illegal activities
For other purposes about which we will notify you.

 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will not use Personal Information appearing in our Analytics Logs or Web Logs for any purpose.

 

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE
We will never sell, share or provide your Personal Information or Content, including to third parties for their marketing purposes, except as described in this policy, by law or with your consent.

 

When you engage with HARPER, Content you provide will be displayed back to you. Certain features of our website or social media platforms may allow you to make some of your Content public, in which case it will be readily accessible to anyone. You should be aware that any Content you provide in public platforms could be read, collected and used by others who access them. Your posts may remain even after you cancel your account. We therefore urge you to consider the sensitivity of any data you make public.

 

You should be aware that the administrator of your HARPER account may be able to access Information you have previously provided to us and may disclose, restrict, access or delete your Information or account.

 

THIRD PARTY SERVICES
Third party services may be contracted to carry out work from time to time in the maintenance and development of HARPER. In general, third party providers used by us will only collect, use, disclose your Information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide. However, some third party services have their own privacy policies in respect to the Information we provide them. We recommend you read their privacy policies so you understand how they handle your Personal Information.

 

Remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third party service provider, then your Information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your Personal Information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms and Conditions. We encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS AND LAW ENFORCEMENT REQUESTS
We may disclose your Information (including your Personal Information) to a third party if (a) we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (b) to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, (c) to protect the security or integrity of HARPER products, (d) to protect HARPER, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities, or (e) to respond to an emergency which we believe in the good faith requires us to disclose Information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person.

 

BUSINESS TRANSFER
We may share or transfer your Information (including your Personal Information) in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

 

AGGREGATED DATA
We may also share aggregated Information that does not directly identify you with the third parties described above.

 

DATA STORAGE, TRANSFER AND SECURITY
HARPER hosts data with hosting service providers in numerous countries including the United States and Australia. The servers on which Personal Information is stored are kept in a controlled environment. While we take reasonable efforts to guard your Personal Information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that Information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers. In addition, we cannot guarantee that any passively-collected Personal Information you choose to store in Websites or Services are maintained at levels of protection to meet specific needs or obligations you may have relating to that Information.

 

Where data is transferred over the Internet as part of a Website or Service, the data is encrypted using industry standard SSL (HTTPS).

 

OPT OUT
You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from HARPER by using the unsubscribe link within each email, updating your email preferences at www.weareharper.com, or emailing us to have your contact Information removed from our promotional email list or registration database. Please allow us ten (10) days to process your request. Even after you opt out from receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive transactional messages from us regarding HARPER websites.

 

ACCESS TO AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION
Please contact HARPER if you would like to seek access to or correct the Personal Information we hold about you. HARPER will generally provide you with access to your Personal Information if practicable and will take reasonable steps to amend any Personal Information about you which is inaccurate or out of date.

 

If you have any questions about this Statement, the practices of HARPER with respect to Personal Information, or your dealings with this website, you can contact us at info@weareharper.com

 

To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how we handle your Personal Information, please contact our customer service team at info@weareharper.com. We will endeavor to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

 

Calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992
Visiting their website at http://www.oaic.gov.au
Writing to:
The Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
HARPER reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you use HARPER websites to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

 

If you have any objections with any changes to this Privacy Policy, you should stop using HARPER websites and deactivate your account(s).

 

T: +61 2 8060 9166
E: info@weareharper.com
M: PO Box 396, Strawberry Hills NSW 2013